How A Happy Little Garden Makes You Smile

Home & Garden Sassy Townhouse Living
Sharing is Caring!

How A Happy Little Garden Makes You Smile

How A Happy Little Garden Makes You Smile

My little garden brings me much joy. It’s not much a garden, but it’s mine, and I love it. 

I went to Lowe’s with my best friend, and we had a great time choosing the perfect gardening items we needed. They surely have unique flowers. Pricey, but well worth it. I still have a few spots to plant in, but this is my start for the summer. I know they will bloom into beauties for all to enjoy. I plan on shooting some pics every week to update their growth. 

I’m on a mission to find out all the names of these flowers, so if you recognize any of them, please do post in the comments. I really appreciate it!

Elijah Blue:
Common Name: Blue fescue

Type: Ornamental Grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Green with a purple tinge
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

DSC00934

Elijah Blue

DSC00940

Pink Elf – French Hydrangea

Pink Elf – French Hydrangea:
Height: 24 inches

Spread: 24 inches
Sunlight:  Full Sun, Partial Shade
Hardiness Zone: 6a
Other Names: French Hydrangea, Bigleaf Hydrangea
Description: One of the showiest and most desired summer-blooming garden plants with large pink lace cap flowers that get more blue in acid soil; a compact variety, blooms on old wood of the previous season

DSC00932

Red Fox Speedwell

Red Fox Speedwell: 

Type: Perennials
Height: Medium 15″ (Plant 12-14″apart)
Bloom Time: Spring to Late Summer
Sun-Shade: Full Sun to Half Sun/ Half Shade
Zones: 3-8   Find Your Zone
Soil Condition: Normal, Clay, Sandy
Flower / Accent: Red / Red
Pot Size: 3.5″ square x 4″ deep
Dazzling red tapering spikes of Veronica Red Fox arch upward to add vibrant color to the summer garden. A carefree tidy plant with medium green, toothed, lance-shaped foliage. Lasts well when cut, charming in bud vases. Classic Veronica spikes in lovely hues. Any well-drained soil in full to part sun will do. Long lasting and carefree.

DSC00931

DSC00933

DSC00935

DSC00936

DSC00937

DSC00938

DSC00939

DSC00941

DSC00942

Some of the shrubs are babies yet just planted last year. I am excited to see them blossom and grow up!

Thanks so much for commenting and stopping by!

And as always, thanks so much for visiting my site and if you like this post How A Happy Little Garden Makes You Smile please subscribe via email below and never miss a post again!

12 Comments

  1. patti
  2. Susie (The Esthetic Goddess)
  3. Susie (The Esthetic Goddess)
  4. Christy

Check Out Our Instagram!